Open Days

Independent schools are happy to welcome visits from prospective parents and students, either by appointment or by holding specific Open Days during the school year.

Reading a prospectus can only give so much information. An Open Day gives the opportunity to look around the school, absorb the atmosphere and meet the Head, staff and pupils.  It provides an insight into the interaction of staff and pupils and also the relationship between the pupils and their peers.  Current work by pupils will be on show and demonstrations of practical work in drama, music, games, technology and science may be given too.

It is vitally important to visit the schools in person before enrolling your child.  Once a shortlist of schools has been made a visit will confirm suitability and distinguish between them. Visits in September or October will allow plenty of time to enter your child for any entrance examinations which are usually held in January or February for entry the following September.

FORTHCOMING OPEN DAYS – please click on the link and contact the school for details.

 

FEBRUARY 2019

Mon. 4th to Fri. 8th – Great Walstead School – West Sussex

Fri.  1st – Sibford School (Junior) – Oxfordshire
Fri.  1st – Clifton College (Pre-Prep) – Bristol
Sat. 2nd – Clifton College (Prep and Senior School) – Bristol
Sat. 2nd – Staines Prep School – Surrey
Sat. 2nd – Kingham Hill School – Oxfordshire
Sat. 2nd – Christ College Brecon, (11+ & 13+ Scholarship Day) – Powys, Wales
Fri.  8th – Southbank International Schools, Kensington – London W11
Fri.  8th – St Swithun’s School – Hampshire
Fri.  8th – Belmont School – Surrey
Mon.11th- Maple Walk School – London NW10
Tues.12th- Faraday School – London E14
Sat.  23rd – The Leys (Day & Home Boarding) – Cambridgeshire
Wed.27th – Southbank International Schools, Westminster – London W1B
Thurs.28th- Lucton School (Senior and Sixth Form) – Herefordshire
Thurs.28th-MPW Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

 

MARCH 2019

Fri.  1st – Lucton School (Nursery and Prep) – Herefordshire
Fri.  1st – Sibford School (Whole School) – Oxfordshire
Sat. 2nd – Rossall School – Lancashire
Sat. 2nd – Cottesmore – West Sussex
Sat. 2nd – Burgess Hill Girls – West Sussex
Sat. 2nd – Wellington College – Berkshire
Tues.5th – Southbank International School, Hampstead – London NW3
Wed.6th – The Gregg School – Hampshire
Wed.6th – Bedford Modern School – Bedfordshire
Fri.  8th – Belmont School – Surrey
Fri.  8th – Culford School (Nursery, Pre-Prep and Prep) – Suffolk
Sat.  9th – Culford School (Prep and Senior) – Suffolk
Sat. 9th – Slindon College – West Sussex
Sat.  9th – Heathfield School – Berkshire
Sat.  9th – Spring Grove School, Wye – Kent
Sat.  9th – Monkton Combe School (Senior) – Somerset
Sat.  9th – The King’s School, Canterbury (13+ entry) – Kent
Sat.  9th – Queen’s College Taunton (Senior and Sixth Form) – Somerset
Mon.11th- Maple Walk School – London NW10
Tues.12th- Queen’s Gate School – London SW7
Wed.13th- Staines Prep School – Surrey
Wed.13th- St Clare’s – Porthcawl, Wales
Wed.13th- St Swithun’s School – Hampshire
Fri.  15th – St Swithun’s Prep School – Hampshire
Sat. 16th – The Royal Alexandra and Albert School – Surrey
Sat. 16th – Upton House School – Berkshire
Tues.19th- Faraday School – London E14
Fri.22nd – Mayfield School – East Sussex
Fri.22nd – Queen’s Gate School – London SW7
Sat.23rd – Sibford School (Junior) – Oxfordshire
Sat.23rd – LVS Ascot – Berkshire
Mon.25th- Maple Walk School – London NW10
Tues.26th- Faraday School – London E14
Fri. 29th – St Edmund’s College – Hertfordshire
Sat.30th – Christ College Brecon, Powys, Wales

 

APRIL 2019

Fri.  5th – St Edmund’s College – Hertfordshire
Fri.  26th – Belmont School – Surrey
Sat.  27th – The Leys – Cambridgeshire
Sat. 27th – Wellington College – Berkshire
Sat. 27th – Bishop’s Stortford College (Reception/4+ entry) – Hertfordshire
Tues.30th – Mayfield School – East Sussex

 

MAY 2019

Thurs.2nd – Southbank International Schools, Westminster – London W1B
Fri.  3rd – Sibford School (Whole School) – Oxfordshire
Sat.  4th – Malvern College (13+/14+ entry) – Worcestershire
Mon.6th – Rossall School (Senior and Sixth form) – Lancashire
Mon.6th – Queen’s College Taunton (Whole School)- Somerset
Mon.6th – Lucton School – Herefordshire
Mon.6th – Culford School – Suffolk
Mon.6th – West Buckland School – Devon
Wed. 8th – LVS Ascot – Berkshire
Fri. 10th – Spratton Hall – Northamptonshire
Sat. 11th – Cottesmore – West Sussex
Sat. 11th – Heathfield School – Berkshire
Sat. 11th – Staines Prep School – Surrey
Sat. 11th – The Peterborough School – Preparatory – Cambridgeshire
Sat. 11th – Burgess Hill Girls – West Sussex
Wed.15th – St Swithun’s School – Hampshire
Sat. 18th – The Royal Alexandra and Albert School – Surrey
Sat. 18th – Denstone College – Staffordshire

 

JUNE 2019

Thurs.6th – Luckley House School – Berkshire
Sat. 8th – Wellington College – Berkshire
Sat. 15th – St Swithun’s Prep School – Hampshire
Sat. 15th – Kingham Hill School – Oxfordshire
Sat. 15th – Sibford School (Whole School) – Oxfordshire
Sat. 15th – Malvern College (Sixth Form) – Worcestershire
Sat. 15th – LVS Ascot – Berkshire
Thurs.20th – Bedford Modern School – Bedfordshire
Sat. 22nd – St Swithun’s School – Hampshire
Sat. 22nd – The King’s School, Canterbury (Sixth Form) – Kent
Sat. 29th – The Gregg School – Hampshire

 

AUGUST

Wed.28th – Slindon College – West Sussex

 

SEPTEMBER 2019

Sat. 21st – The Royal Alexandra and Albert School – Surrey
SAt. 21st – Bishop’s Stortford College – Hertfordshire
Sat.28th – Cottesmore – West Sussex

 

OCTOBER 2019

Sat.  5th – Kingham Hill School – Oxfordshire
Sat. 12th – The Royal Alexandra and Albert School – Surrey
Sat. 12th – Bishop’s Stortford College (Sixth Form) – Hertfordshire

 

NOVEMBER 2019

Sat. 9th – Bishop’s Stortford College (Prep) – Hertfordshire
Sat. 23rd – Cottesmore – West Sussex

 

MARCH 2020

Sat. 7th – Slindon College – West Sussex

 

School website design: Innermedia