Open Days

Independent schools are happy to welcome visits from prospective parents and students, either by appointment or by holding specific Open Days during the school year.

Reading a prospectus can only give so much information. An Open Day gives the opportunity to look around the school, absorb the atmosphere and meet the Head, staff and pupils.  It provides an insight into the interaction of staff and pupils and also the relationship between the pupils and their peers.  Current work by pupils will be on show and demonstrations of practical work in drama, music, games, technology and science may be given too.

It is vitally important to visit the schools in person before enrolling your child.  Once a shortlist of schools has been made a visit will confirm suitability and distinguish between them. Visits in September or October will allow plenty of time to enter your child for any entrance examinations which are usually held in January or February for entry the following September.

FORTHCOMING OPEN DAYS – please click on the link and contact the school for details

FEBRUARY 2018

Fri. 2nd – Sibford School (Junior) – Oxfordshire
Sat.  3rd – Malvern St James – Worcestershire
Sat.  3rd – RGS Springfield – Worcestershire
Sat.  3rd – Kilgraston – Perth and Kinross
Sat.  3rd – Staines Prep School – Surrey
Sat.  3rd – Kingham Hill School – Oxfordshire
Sat.  3rd – Clifton College – Bristol
Tues. 6th –Leicester High School – Leicestershire
Wed. 7th – LVS Ascot – (Junior, Senior, Sixth Form) – Berkshire
Wed.  14th – Greenfields – East Sussex
Tues.20th-Leighton Park School – Berkshire
Tues.20th – Southbank International School – Westminster – London W1B
Wed. 21st – St Swithun’s School (senior)- Hampshire
Fri. 23rd – Southbank International School – Kensington – London W11
Fri.  23rd – Feltonfleet School – Surrey
Fri.  23rd – St Andrew’s Prep – East Sussex
Sat. 24th – St Andrew’s Prep – East Sussex
Sat. 24th – Burgess Hill Girls – West Sussex
Sat. 24th – Hawley Place School – Surrey
Sat. 24th – The Leys School (Day & Home Boarding) – Cambridgeshire
Sat. 24th – Monkton School (Prep and Pre-prep) – Somerset
Wed. 29th – St Clare’s School – Glamorgan

 

MARCH 2018

Fri.  2nd – Heatherton School – Buckinghamshire
Fri. 2nd – St Swithun’s School (junior)- Hampshire
Fri. 2nd – Sibford School – Oxfordshire
Fri.  2nd – Prior Park College – Somerset
Sat.  3rd – Eastbourne College – East Sussex
Sat.  3rd –  Wycliffe College – Gloucestershire
Sat.  3rd – Millfield School – Somerset
Mon.  5th – Maple Walk School – London NW10
Tues. 6th – Southbank International School – Hampstead – London NW3
Wed. 7th – The Gregg School – Hampshire
Wed. 7th – Greenfields – East Sussex
Thurs.8th – Homefield Prep School – Surrey
Sat. 10th – Christ College, Brecon – Powys, Wales
Sat. 10th – Akeley Wood Junior School – Buckinghamshire
Sat. 10th – Alder Bridge School – Berkshire
Sat. 10th – The King’s School, Canterbury (13+) – Kent
Sat.  10th – Epsom College – Surrey
Sat.  10th – Abbot’s Hill School  – Hertfordshire
Mon. 12th – HawleyHurst (Prep) – Surrey
Tues.13th – Faraday School – London E14
Tues. 13th –Luckley House School – Berkshire
Tues. 13th –Leighton Park School – Berkshire
Tues.13th – Mayfield School – East Sussex
Thurs.15th- Maple Walk School – London NW10
Fri.  16th – HawleyHurst (Prep) – Surrey
Sat.  17th- Akeley Wood Senior School – Buckinghamshire
Sat.  17th –Royal Alexandra and Albert School – Surrey
Sat. 17th – Sibford School (Juniors) – Oxfordshire
Sat.  17th – Monkton School (Senior) – Somerset
Sat.  17th – LVS Ascot – (Junior, Senior, Sixth Form) – Berkshire
Mon. 19th – HawleyHurst (Senior and Sixth Form) – Surrey
Tues.20th – HawleyHurst (Prep, Senior and Sixth Form) – Surrey
Wed. 21st – HawleyHurst (Senior and Sixth Form) – Surrey
Thurs.22nd-Lord Wandsworth College – Hampshire
Sat.   24th –Wrekin College – Shropshire
Wed.28th – Abbot’s Hill School (Preparatory) – Hertfordshire

 

APRIL 2018

Fri.  20th – Cheltenham Ladies’ College – Gloucestershire
Sat. 21st  –  The Leys School (Boarding) – Cambridgeshire
Sat.  21st –  LVS Ascot – (Reception) – Berkshire
Sat. 21st – Bishop’s Stortford College  (Pre-Prep) – Hertfordshire
Tues.24th –Leighton Park School – Berkshire
Tues.24th- Akeley Wood Junior School – Buckinghamshire
Tues.24th – Faraday School – London E14
Wed. 25th – Staines Prep School – Surrey
Wed. 25th – Greenfields – East Sussex
Wed. 25th – Homefield Prep School – Surrey
Thurs.26th- Mayfield School – East Sussex
Thurs.26th-St Andrew’s Prep – East Sussex
Sat.  28th – St Andrew’s Prep – East Sussex
Sat. 28th – Burgess Hill Girls – West Sussex
Sat.  28th – LVS Ascot – (Senior, Sixth Form) – Berkshire
Sat. 28th – The King’s School, Canterbury (Sixth Form) – Kent

 

MAY 2018

Thurs. 3rd-Lord Wandsworth College – Hampshire
Fri.  4th – Sibford School – Oxfordshire
Sat.  5th – Millfield School – Somerset
Sat.  5th – Lancing College (senior) – West Sussex
Mon. 7th – Queen’s College – Somerset
Tues. 8th – Akeley Wood Senior School – Buckinghamshire
Wed. 9th – LVS Ascot – (Junior) – Berkshire
Thurs.10th- The Gregg School – Hampshire
Fri.  11th –  Abbot’s Hill School (Preparatory) – Hertfordshire
Sat.  12th – Staines Prep School – Surrey
Sat. 12th – Malvern College (13+ entry) – Worcestershire
Sat.  19th –Royal Alexandra and Albert School – Surrey
Sat. 19th – Abbey Gate College (Infant and Junior) – Cheshire
Mon. 21st – HawleyHurst (Prep, Senior and Sixth Form) – Surrey
Mon. 21st – Cheltenham Ladies’ College – Gloucestershire
Tues. 22nd – Greenfields – East Sussex
Sat.30th –  The Peterborough School (senior and prep) – Cambridgeshire
Tues.22nd-Leighton Park School – Berkshire

 

JUNE 2018

Mon.  4th – Abbey Gate College (Infant and Junior) – Cheshire
Thurs.7th –Luckley House School – Berkshire
Sat.  9th – Wellington College (13+ for entry 2021 only) – Berkshire
Thurs.14th- Abbot’s Hill School (Preparatory) – Hertfordshire
Thurs.14th- Akeley Wood Junior School – Buckinghamshire
Sat.  16th – Aldenham School – Hertfordshire
Sat.  16th – Sibford School – Oxfordshire
Sat.  16th – Kingham Hill School – Oxfordshire
Sat.  16th – The King’s School, Canterbury (13+) – Kent
Sat.  16th – Eastbourne College – East Sussex
Sat. 16th – Malvern College (16+ entry) – Worcestershire
Tues.19th – Leighton Park School – Berkshire
Tues. 19th- Greenfields – East Sussex
Fri. 22nd – Akeley Wood Senior School – Buckinghamshire
Fri. 29th – Cheltenham Ladies’ College – Gloucestershire

SEPTEMBER 2018

Sat. 15th – Wellington College (16+ for entry 2019 only) – Berkshire
Sat.22nd – Bishop’s Stortford College – Hertfordshire
Sat. 22nd – Abbey Gate College (Senior) – Cheshire
Sat. 29th – Abbey Gate College (Infant and Junior) – Cheshire

 

OCTOBER 2018

Sat.  6th – Malvern College (13+/14+ entry) – Worcestershire
Sat. 6th  – HawleyHurst (Prep, Senior and Sixth Form) – Surrey
Sat. 6th – Wellington College – Berkshire
Sat.  6th – The King’s School, Canterbury (Sixth Form) – Kent
Sat. 13th – The King’s School, Canterbury (13+) – Kent
Sat. 13th – Bishop’s Stortford College  (Sixth Form) – Hertfordshire

 

NOVEMBER 2018

Sat. 10th – Bishop’s Stortford College  (Prep) – Hertfordshire
Sat. 17th – Wellington College – Berkshire

 

School website design: Innermedia